Event Pages

Program, Exhibitors and Participants

Exhibitors

Plan for stands

Exhibitors websites:

Sensinode

Renesas

Wärtsilä

RoboCup

Abb

Vacon

Wapice

Genesi Inc


Participants

Function take part in VAMK, University of Applied Sciences employees and also speakers and participants from Belgium, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Norway and USA.


Program

NOTICE: The links of presentations are not working after 31.3.2008.

You will find the PDF of Presentations here.

6th International Workshop on Embedded Systems

6 & 7 September 2007

Location: Unit of Technology Communication, Wolffintie 30, Main Hall 2nd floor

Thursday, September 6, 2007

08.00

Registration at the Unit of Communication and Technology

1st floor, near main entrance

08.30

Welcome Addresses

Rector Jouko Paaso

Short History of IWES, Helmut Dispert

 

09:00

Reliable and Efficient Embedded Systems Design: Real World Experience

from a Large Design  Project

Johan Pensar, Wärtsilä Finland OY

09:45

Node Positioning in a Limited Resource Wireless Network

Heikki Palomäki, Seinäjoki University of Applied sciences, Finland

10:15

Coffee Break

10:45

Mobile and Ubiquitous Technology in Remote Controlled

Robotic Applications

Sakari Pieskä, CENTRIA R&D Ylivieska, Finland

11:15

Sensor Networks for Environmental Monitoring

Christoph Witthandt, Kiel University of Applied Sciences, Germany

11:45

Lunch Break

12:45

Showcase of Combining the Meeting Portal with JADE-Based

Multiagent System

Aki Vainio, University of Vaasa, Finland

13:15

Artificial Landmark Recognition for Robot Navigation

George Papadourakis, Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece

13:45

Renesas General and University Program (RUP Part 1)

Kari Keskikastari, Renesas, Finland

14:10

Renesas RSKs (RUP Part 2)

Andreas Schwaner, Renesas, Germany

14:40

Student Thesis Example (RUP Part 3)

Nathalie Maes, University KHK Leuven, Belgium

15.00

ZigBee-To-TCP/IP Gateway:

New Opportunities for ZigBee-Based Sensor Networks

Alexandra Dmitrienko, Kiel University of Applied Sciences,

Faculty of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering, Center for Adaptronics and

St. Petersburg State Polytechnical University, St. Petersburg, Russia

15:15

Exhibition and Coffee

19.00

Dinner at Strampen, menu

Friday, September 7, 2007

8:30

IP-Based Wireless Sensor Networks

Zach Shelby. CTO, SENSINODE OY, Finland

9:00

Fundamentals and Applications of Wireless Sensor Networks

Helmut Dispert, Kiel University of Applied Sciences, Germany

10:00

Coffee Break

10.30

Particle Filter-Based State Estimation in a Competitive and

Uncertain Environment

Tim Laue, Bremen University, Germany

11:00

Unmanned Navigation and User Interface for Aerial Vehicles

George Papadourakis, Technological Educational Institute of Crete,Greece

11:30

Lunch Break

12:30

High Speed Camera with Embedded Image Processing

Michel Paindavoine, Bourgogne University, France

13:00

The European Remote Radio Laboratory

Markku Karhu, EVTEK University of Applied Sciences, Finland

13:30

Towards Design Tools for Wireless Networked Control Systems

Riku Jäntti, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

14:00

Coffee Break

14:30

A Study Towards Reliability & Delay-Critical  Wireless Communication for RoboCup

Robotic Soccer Applications

Yang Liu, VAMK University of Applied Sciences, Finland

14:45

Adaptation in Genetic Algorithms

Ghodrat Moghadampour, VAMK University of Applied Sciences, Finland

15:00

Just Enough Computing

Johan Dams, GENISI Inc. USA

15:15

Simulation of Radio Resource Management for Handover in WCDMA

Chao Gao, VAMK University of Applied Sciences, Finland

This is the final program, some changes might occur.

The oranizers reserve the right for any eventually changes.